Privacy policy

Last updated: 8 February 2021

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to OnJam Limited (“we,” “us” or “OnJam”). We respect and care about protecting the privacy of our “Members,” “Artists,” and other visitors (collectively, “Users” or “you”) who use our website, products or services (collectively, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy governs your visit to https://onjam.tv, the website operated by OnJam. It explains how we collect, safeguard, share and use the information collected through your use of our Services as a data controller. Please read it carefully.

CONSENT

By visiting our website and using the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Service and Community Guidelines. Each time you use the Website or Services you agree that the privacy policy current at that time shall apply to all data we hold about you.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information we collect from you depends on whether you are browsing our website as a general User or registered as a “Member” (audience member) or “Artist” (creator) account. In the course of your use of the Services, we may collect the following information about you as detailed below.

a) Personal data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you, directly or indirectly (“Personal Data”).

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Email address

We may also collect the following information from you:

  • Information that you provide to us by filling in forms on the Website, including to sign up for OnJam’s email mailing list or newsletters
  • Details of any transactions you carry out or any orders you make through the Website
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of our correspondence, including when you report a problem with the Website, provide feedback regarding any of our Services, or apply for a job or volunteer position at OnJam
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys on our Services for market research purposes and collect your answers to these surveys. These surveys are not compulsory and you do not have to respond to them.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link.

b) Usage data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).

We use cookies, pixels, beacons, tags, scripts and other technologies that operate on the Services.

These technologies may collect data relating to your online activity on our website with respect to our Services, including the following:

  • IP or Internet Protocol address;
  • operating system and browser type;
  • geographic location;
  • the time, date, and length of time you use our Services;
  • pages you view, including the time spent on each page and clicks on each page;
  • Unique device identifiers, including on mobile devices;
  • how you got to our Services (i.e., referring URL) and any links you click on to leave our Services;
  • when you update your information, communicate with us, or order new Services;
  • metadata about your use and your contacts’ use of our Services and your emails you send (including clicks and opens); and
  • other interactions with our Services.

This information is aggregated and does not identify any individual.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time by way of your device settings. You can also use your web browser’s settings to notify you whenever a cookie is set, or to disallow cookies.

However, please note that by prohibiting the use of location services or cookies, you may restrict your access to certain content and features of the Website.

c) Partnerships and competitions

If we collect information from you in connection with a co-branded offer or competition, it will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. In addition, it will describe any options you have in regards to the use and/or sharing of your personal data with a co-branded partner, as well as how to exercise those options.

COOKIE POLICY

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Advertising Cookies: Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

THIRD PARTIES AND LINKS

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use data we collect, both on its own and in combination about other information we collect about you, for the following purposes:

  • to provide and maintain proper functioning our Service;
  • to provide you with useful content;
  • to notify you about changes to our Services;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services when you choose to do so;
  • to provide customer support;
  • to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
  • to monitor the usage of our Service;
  • to detect, prevent and address technical issues;
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices, email instructions, etc.;
  • to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;
  • to prevent, detect, and take action against fraud or misuse of our Services, to establish, defend or protect our legal rights or interests, and to comply with our financial or legal obligations;
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION

As with all information transmitted over the Internet, security cannot be guaranteed. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take reasonable precautions to try to prevent unauthorised access.

OnJam may retain your information in our systems as long as needed to meet the purposes for which it was collected or to fulfill the other purposes outlined in this policy. For example,

  • As mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
  • To preserve, resolve, defend or enforce our legal or contractual rights;
  • To maintain accurate business and financial records and conduct internal analysis

The duration for which we store your personal information varies depending on what the information is being used for. For example, Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside of the EU and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the EU and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

OnJam Limited will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

We may disclose certain personal information as described below.

a) Law enforcement and protection from harm

We may disclose personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law, regulation, court order or process, in connection with litigation, to prevent or stop illegal activity, or to protect our property and rights, or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person.

b) Business transaction or corporate reorganisations

If we or our subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition, asset sale or other similar transaction, your information will be transferred as part of that transaction. We will notify you by email and/or a prominent notice on the website regarding any such transfer and the choices you may have regarding your information.

c) Artists or event creators

If an audience Member purchases a Ticket using the OnJam website or Services, we may share your name, shipping address and email address in order for the Artist to:

  • Send you any physical products associated with the ticket, e.g. merchandise;
  • Contact you with invitations, offers, services or products that may be of interest to you if you have given consent (e.g. opted in to newsletter email list at checkout);

Where applicable, OnJam Artists are independent controllers of your information. However they are prohibited by this Policy and our Terms of Service from using your Personal Data for any purpose beyond those described above without the Member’s consent.

d) Other cases

We may disclose your information also:

  • to our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business;
  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • for the purpose of including your company’s logo on our website;
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
  • with your consent in any other cases;
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

YOUR RIGHTS

a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights, covered by GDPR. See more at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • the right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you;
  • the right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • the right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data;
  • the right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format;
  • the right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal information;

You may correct, amend, or delete your personal data by emailing us at support@onjam.tv. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity or provide further information before responding to such requests.

Any request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in responding to such a request.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

b) California Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivable the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. See more at https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • users can visit our site anonymously;
  • our Privacy Policy link includes the word “Privacy”, and can easily be found on the page specified above on the home page of our website;
  • users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page;
  • users are able to change their personal information by emailing us at support@onjam.tv.

c) “Do Not Track” Signals

We honour Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track browser mechanism is in place. Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18 (“Child” or “Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children under 18. If you become aware that a Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or for general enquiries, problems or comments relating to the use of our site, or if you wish to opt out of marketing mailings, please contact OnJam Limited 81 Curtain Road, Unit C, London, United Kingdom, EC2A 3AG or email us at support@onjam.tv.